Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

Tata Capital vs Bajaj Finserv Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

Bajaj Finserv starts lower at 13.00% (versus Tata Capital's 13.75% Velocity rate) and works at every loan size, making it cheaper for prime borrowers and loans under ₹6 lakh. Tata Capital wins when your CIBIL is 740+ on a ₹6 lakh+ loan and you want a locked 13.75% Velocity rate or a slightly lower 15.75% ceiling.

Tata Capital vs Bajaj Finserv: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of Tata Capital and Bajaj Finserv used car loans
ParameterTata CapitalBajaj Finserv
Interest rate13.75% to 15.75%13.00% to 16.00%
Prime CIBIL offer13.75% flat (CIBIL 740+, loan ₹6L+)From 13.00% based on credit profile
Standard band15.00% to 15.75%13.00% to 16.00%
Rate ceiling15.75%16.00%
Best forCIBIL 740+ on ₹6L+ (Velocity)Loans under ₹6L & fast digital NBFC sanction

Who wins by loan size and credit score

What the difference costs: on a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan where Tata charges its 15.00% standard rate and Bajaj offers 13.50%, Bajaj saves ₹387 a month and ₹23,220 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between Tata Capital and Bajaj Finserv
ProfileWinnerWhy
Under ₹6 lakh, CIBIL 750+Bajaj Finserv13.00% start vs Tata's 15.00% standard band
₹6 lakh+, CIBIL 740+Close callBajaj starts at 13.00%; Tata locks 13.75% Velocity
CIBIL 680–739Tata Capital (ceiling)Tata caps at 15.75% vs Bajaj's 16.00%

When to pick Tata Capital

Choose Tata Capital when you are borrowing ₹6 lakh or more with a CIBIL score of 740+ to lock in the 13.75% Velocity rate, or when you want a 15.75% rate cap.

When to pick Bajaj Finserv

Choose Bajaj Finserv when borrowing under ₹6 lakh with good credit, or when you already hold a Bajaj Finserv pre-approved relationship.

When neither Tata Capital nor Bajaj Finserv is your best option — consider Poonawalla Fincorp

Among prime NBFCs, Poonawalla Fincorp runs from 12.51% to 15.01%, undercutting both on floor and ceiling. See Tata Capital vs Poonawalla Fincorp. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (Tata Capital vs Bajaj Finserv)

Is Tata Capital or Bajaj Finserv cheaper for a used car loan?+

Bajaj Finserv has a lower starting rate (13.00% vs 13.75%), especially on loans under ₹6 lakh where Tata Capital's Velocity rate does not apply. On ₹6 lakh+ with CIBIL 740+, Tata Capital's flat 13.75% Velocity rate is very competitive.

What is Tata Capital's Velocity rate?+

Velocity is Tata Capital's prime used car loan tier offering a 13.75% p.a. rate for borrowers with a CIBIL score of 740 or above borrowing ₹6 lakh or more.

Are both Tata Capital and Bajaj Finserv NBFCs?+

Yes, both are large RBI-registered upper-layer NBFCs with fast digital processing across India.

Compare Tata Capital vs Bajaj Finserv for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI