Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

Tata Capital vs Poonawalla Fincorp Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

Poonawalla Fincorp is cheaper at both ends of the band: its 12.51% to 15.01% range beats Tata Capital's 13.75% Velocity rate by 1.24 percentage points and caps 0.74 points lower than Tata Capital's 15.75% ceiling, regardless of whether your loan is above or below ₹6 lakh.

Tata Capital vs Poonawalla Fincorp: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of Tata Capital and Poonawalla Fincorp used car loans
ParameterTata CapitalPoonawalla Fincorp
Interest rate13.75% to 15.75%12.51% to 15.01%
Under ₹6 lakh (CIBIL 750+)15.00% to 15.75%12.51% to 15.01%
₹6 lakh+ (CIBIL 740+)13.75% (Velocity)12.51% to 15.01%
Rate ceiling15.75%15.01%
Best forFixed 13.75% Velocity rate & pan-India branchesLowest single-band NBFC rate

Who wins by loan size

What the difference costs: on a ₹6 lakh, 5-year loan, Poonawalla's 12.51% versus Tata Capital's 13.75% saves ₹383 a month and ₹22,980 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between Tata Capital and Poonawalla Fincorp
Loan amount & CIBILWinnerRate Comparison
Under ₹6 lakh, CIBIL 740+Poonawalla Fincorp12.51%–15.01% vs 15.00%–15.75%
₹6 lakh+, CIBIL 740+Poonawalla Fincorp12.51% floor vs 13.75% Velocity
CIBIL 700–739Poonawalla Fincorp15.01% ceiling vs 15.75% ceiling

When to pick Tata Capital

Choose Tata Capital when you want the certainty of a flat 13.75% Velocity quote on a ₹6 lakh+ loan or need Tata Capital's wider physical branch network.

When to pick Poonawalla Fincorp

Choose Poonawalla Fincorp for a lower starting rate (12.51%), a lower ceiling (15.01%), and strong pricing on loans under ₹6 lakh.

When neither Tata Capital nor Poonawalla is your best option — consider HDFC Bank

If you have a 740+ CIBIL score and documented income, HDFC Bank (10.76% to 12.01%) is cheaper than both NBFCs. See HDFC Bank vs ICICI Bank. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (Tata Capital vs Poonawalla)

Is Poonawalla Fincorp or Tata Capital cheaper for a used car loan?+

Poonawalla Fincorp is cheaper, starting at 12.51% (up to 15.01%) compared to Tata Capital's 13.75% Velocity rate and 15.00%–15.75% standard band.

Why does loan size matter more at Tata Capital?+

Tata Capital's 13.75% Velocity rate requires a minimum loan of ₹6 lakh (with CIBIL 740+), whereas Poonawalla Fincorp's 12.51%–15.01% band applies across loan sizes.

Should a 750 CIBIL borrower pick an NBFC or a bank?+

Check banks first (Axis from 10.00%, HDFC from 10.76%). Pick Poonawalla or Tata Capital if your car model, employer category or documentation prefers an NBFC route.

Compare Tata Capital vs Poonawalla for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI