Borrower Situation Guide · October 2026

Used Car Loan Without Income Proof: Bank-Statement & NIP Programs Compared (2026)

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

Yes, you can get a used car loan without salary slips, Form 16, or Income Tax Returns (ITR) in India. Nine lenders in Nxcar's network — led by Kotak Mahindra Bank (from 11.75%), TVS Credit (published NIP grid from 13.50%), Piramal Finance (from 13.00%), and Hero FinCorp (from 13.25%) — approve loans up to 80%–85% LTV using your 6-month bank statement, CIBIL score, or existing repayment track record (October 2026).

Nxcar Lending Desk Data: Nearly 31% of used car loans disbursed through Nxcar in 2026 were sanctioned under No-Income-Proof (NIP) or Average Bank Balance (ABB) surrogate programs without a single salary slip or ITR uploaded. Looking for general loan rules? Return to our main used car loan pillar page or view used car loan interest rates from all 27 lenders.

Filter 27 Lenders for Your Profile

9 lenders offering used car loans without ITR or salary slips (October 2026)

Comparison of No-Income-Proof (NIP) and surrogate programs — Nxcar partner annexure, October 2026
LenderSurrogate / NIP Program TypeIndicative Rate RangeMax LTV (NIP)Key Requirement Instead of ITR/Payslip
Kotak Mahindra BankABB (Average Bank Balance) Surrogate11.75% – 15.00%Up to 85%720+ CIBIL and healthy 6-month average balance in savings/current account
Piramal FinanceBanking & Cash-Flow Surrogate13.00% – 14.50%Up to 80%Clean 6-month bank statement + residence/business stability check
Hero FinCorpNIP + Banking Surrogate13.25% – 14.99%Up to 80%675+ CIBIL and regular credits in primary bank statement
TVS CreditPublished NIP Matrix (All CIBIL Bands)13.50% – 17.00%Up to 80%13.50% (750+ CIBIL), 15.00% (700–749), 16.00%–17.00% (650–700 / -1)
Bajaj FinservRTR (Repayment Track Record) & Banking12.50% – 15.50%Up to 80%12+ months clean EMI track record on an existing loan or strong ABB
Cholamandalam (Chola)Field Assessed Income Program13.50% – 16.50%Up to 80%Physical verification of business/activity + 20%–25% down payment
Shriram FinanceAsset-Backed NIP Underwriting14.00% – 17.00%Up to 80%Strong vehicle collateral valuation + local residence stability
Equitas Small Finance BankMicro-Enterprise Cash Assessment13.50% – 15.50%Up to 80%Field officer cash-flow assessment for informal/cash earners
Kogta FinancialInformal Income Field Program15.50% – 18.00%Up to 75%Accepts cash earners with minimal banking if down payment is 25%+

Income Proof (IP) vs No Income Proof (NIP): exact rate difference

Using TVS Credit's published October 2026 rate card for a ₹5,00,000 loan over 5 years (60 months)
Borrower Profile & CIBIL ScoreWith Income Proof (IP) Rate & EMIWithout Income Proof (NIP) Rate & EMIRate Premium for NIPExtra Monthly EMI
Salaried · CIBIL 750+11.50% (₹10,996/mo)13.50% (₹11,505/mo)+2.00%+₹509/mo
Self-Employed · CIBIL 750+11.99% (₹11,120/mo)13.50% (₹11,505/mo)+1.51%+₹385/mo
Salaried / Self-Employed · CIBIL 700–74913.00% (₹11,377/mo)15.00% (₹11,895/mo)+2.00%+₹518/mo
Salaried · CIBIL 650–70014.50% (₹11,764/mo)16.00% (₹12,159/mo)+1.50%+₹395/mo
Self-Employed · CIBIL 650–700 or -1 NH15.00% (₹11,895/mo)17.00% (₹12,426/mo)+2.00%+₹531/mo

Quick Used Car Loan EMI Calculator

Adjust loan amount, interest rate, and tenure on reducing-balance math

Compare all 27 lenders for your profile
₹5,00,000
₹1,00,000₹15,00,000₹30,00,000
13.50%
10.00% (Lowest Bank)13.00% (Median)21.01% (High-Risk NBFC)
60 months (5 years)
12 mo (1 yr)48 mo (4 yrs)84 mo (7 yrs)

Estimated Monthly EMI

₹11,505/mo

Principal Loan Amount₹5,00,000
Total Interest Payable₹1,90,295
Total Amount Payable₹6,90,295

Who should apply for a No-Income-Proof (NIP) used car loan?

In India's used car market, formal Form 16 or multi-year ITR documentation is missing for millions of creditworthy buyers. NIP programs are specifically built for four common borrower groups: freelancers and gig/contract consultants paid via bank transfers without salary slips; small shopkeepers, traders, and contractors whose net taxable ITR is below the exemption limit; employees drawing salary in cash or through unorganised small firms; and NRI-supported family members or agricultural/rental income earners.

If you have a 6-month bank statement showing regular credits and a CIBIL score of 720+, you should start with Kotak Mahindra Bank's ABB surrogate (11.75%–15.00%) or Piramal Finance (13.00%–14.50%). If your income is largely in cash or your CIBIL score is between 650 and 700, TVS Credit's published NIP grid (13.50%–17.00%) and Shriram Finance (14.00%–17.00%) provide reliable approvals.

4 surrogate proofs you can use instead of ITR or salary slips

'Without income proof' does not mean lenders do not check your ability to repay — it means they replace formal tax returns and payslips with one of four alternative (surrogate) proofs.

1

Average Bank Balance (ABB) Surrogate

The lender checks your bank balance on fixed dates (typically the 5th, 10th, 15th, 25th, and 30th of each month) over the last 6 months. Maintaining an average balance of at least 1.5x to 2x your proposed monthly EMI qualifies you at Kotak Mahindra Bank (from 11.75%) and Bajaj Finserv.

2

Repayment Track Record (RTR) Surrogate

If you have paid at least 12 to 18 monthly EMIs on time for an existing home loan, auto loan, or two-wheeler loan without a single bounce, NBFCs treat that repayment history as direct proof that you can service a similar EMI.

3

Higher Down Payment (70%–75% Low-LTV Track)

Putting down 25% to 30% of the car's valuation from your own funds immediately qualifies you for No-Income-Proof programs at TVS Credit, Piramal Finance, and Cholamandalam because your equity in the vehicle protects the lender.

4

Field Cash-Flow Assessment (PD / Personal Discussion)

For cash-salaried workers, freelancers, commission agents, and small shopkeepers, a field officer conducts a brief 15-minute visit at your workplace or home to estimate monthly cash inflows and approve the sanction.

Eligibility Checklist (Without Income Proof)

  • Age between 21 and 65 years at loan maturity
  • Active savings or current bank account open for at least 6 months
  • Minimum 15% to 25% down payment (NIP programs typically cap LTV at 75%–85% instead of 90%–100%)
  • Verifiable current residence proof (owned house or registered rent agreement + utility bill)
  • Zero cheque or NACH bounces in the last 6 months

Documents Required

Identity & Address KYC
PAN card and Aadhaar card / Voter ID / Passport / electricity bill.
6-Month Bank Statement
Last 6 months' primary bank account statement (PDF or Account Aggregator fetch) — no salary slips or ITR needed.
Surrogate Proof (Any One if Available)
Existing loan statement showing 12+ clean EMIs, shop/workplace photo, Udyam certificate, or house ownership proof.
Vehicle Documents
Car Registration Certificate (RC), valid insurance policy, and valuation inspection report.

Frequently Asked Questions (Without Income Proof)

Can I really get a used car loan without salary slips or ITR?+

Yes. Nine lenders on Nxcar — including Kotak Mahindra Bank, TVS Credit, Piramal Finance, Hero FinCorp, Bajaj Finserv, Cholamandalam, and Shriram Finance — run dedicated No-Income-Proof (NIP) and Average Bank Balance (ABB) surrogate programs that approve used car loans using only your KYC, 6-month bank statement, and vehicle valuation.

What is the interest rate for a used car loan without income proof?+

Rates start at 11.75%–13.00% p.a. at Kotak Mahindra Bank and Piramal Finance for borrowers with a 725+ CIBIL score and strong bank balances. At TVS Credit's published NIP grid (October 2026), rates are 13.50% for a 750+ CIBIL score, 15.00% for a 700–749 score, and 16.00%–17.00% for a 650–700 or -1 score.

How much down payment is needed for a No-Income-Proof used car loan?+

Most lenders cap Loan-to-Value (LTV) at 75% to 80% on No-Income-Proof programs, meaning you should plan for a 20% to 25% down payment on the car's valued price. Borrowers with high 6-month Average Bank Balances at Kotak Mahindra Bank can qualify for up to 85% LTV.

Can I get a car loan if I receive my salary in cash?+

Yes, provided you deposit at least part of your earnings into a bank account or have a verifiable residence and workplace. NBFCs like Shriram Finance, Cholamandalam, and Kogta Financial send a field officer to verify your workplace and approve cash-earner files at 70%–75% LTV.

Does applying under a No-Income-Proof program take longer to disburse?+

No. If you apply via an Average Bank Balance (ABB) surrogate using Account Aggregator bank-statement fetch at Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bajaj Finserv, or TVS Credit, sanction takes 4 to 24 hours — often faster than manual ITR verification.

Check your used car loan rate across 27 lenders

Single form · Soft eligibility check · Rates from 10.00% p.a.