Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

Bajaj Finserv vs HDB Financial Services Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

Bajaj Finserv is cheaper by 1.51 to 2.00 percentage points: its rate band of 13.00% to 16.00% starts 2 points below HDB Financial Services (15.00% to 17.51%). Choose HDB Financial Services mainly if you are a self-employed or Tier 2/3 borrower whose profile requires branch-level cash-flow underwriting.

Bajaj Finserv vs HDB Financial Services: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of Bajaj Finserv and HDB Financial Services used car loans
ParameterBajaj FinservHDB Financial Services
Interest rate13.00% to 16.00%15.00% to 17.51%
Starting rate13.00%15.00%
Maximum rate16.00%17.51%
Parent groupBajaj Finance LtdHDFC Bank subsidiary (NBFC)
Best forSalaried & prime self-employed NBFC buyersSelf-employed & semi-urban profiles

Who wins by borrower profile

What the difference costs: on a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan, Bajaj Finserv's 13.00% versus HDB Financial's 15.00% saves ₹518 a month and ₹31,080 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between Bajaj Finserv and HDB Financial Services
Borrower ProfileWinnerRate Comparison
CIBIL 750+, salariedBajaj Finserv13.00% vs 15.00%
CIBIL 700–749, self-employedBajaj Finserv~14.50% vs ~16.25%
Bank-declined file needing HDFC-group NBFC reviewHDB Financial Services15.00% to 17.51% flexible underwriting

When to pick Bajaj Finserv

Choose Bajaj Finserv whenever your credit score is 700+ and you have standard banking and income statements.

When to pick HDB Financial Services

Choose HDB Financial Services when you need physical field verification of business income or have been referred from a bank rejection.

When neither Bajaj Finserv nor HDB Financial is your best option — consider Hero FinCorp

Hero FinCorp starts at 12.00% in its Platinum/Gold tier while also offering a Silver tier (15.75%–19.25%) for broader profiles. See Hero FinCorp vs Bajaj Finserv. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (Bajaj Finserv vs HDB Financial)

Is Bajaj Finserv or HDB Financial cheaper for a used car loan?+

Bajaj Finserv is cheaper, with rates from 13.00% to 16.00% compared to HDB Financial Services' 15.00% to 17.51%.

Is HDB Financial Services the same as HDFC Bank?+

No. HDB Financial Services is an NBFC subsidiary of HDFC Bank that serves borrowers with more flexible eligibility criteria at higher interest rates (15.00%–17.51% vs HDFC Bank's 10.76%–12.01%).

How much can I save by picking Bajaj Finserv over HDB Financial?+

On a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan at each lender's starting rate (13.00% vs 15.00%), you save ₹518 per month and ₹31,080 in total interest.

Compare Bajaj Finserv vs HDB Financial for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI