Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

HDFC Bank vs IDFC First Bank Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

HDFC Bank is cheaper across every loan size: its entire band (10.76% to 12.01%) sits below IDFC First Bank's lowest starting rate of 12.51% (which applies only above ₹20 lakh). Choose IDFC First Bank mainly if your profile falls just outside HDFC's stricter underwriting.

HDFC Bank vs IDFC First Bank: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of HDFC Bank and IDFC First Bank used car loans
ParameterHDFC BankIDFC First Bank
Interest rate10.76% to 12.01%12.51% to 14.51%
Up to ₹10 lakh10.76% to 12.01%14.51%
₹10 lakh to ₹20 lakh10.76% to 12.01%13.51% to 14.51%
Above ₹20 lakh10.76% to 12.01%12.51% to 14.51%
Rate ceiling12.01%14.51%
Best forLowest predictable bank rateDigital onboarding & ₹10L+ secondary bank option

Who wins at each loan size

What the difference costs: on a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan, HDFC's 10.76% versus IDFC First's 14.51% saves ₹951 a month and ₹57,060 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between HDFC Bank and IDFC First Bank
Loan amountWinnerStarting Rate Gap
Up to ₹10 lakhHDFC Bank10.76% vs 14.51% (3.75 pts cheaper)
₹10 to 20 lakhHDFC Bank10.76% vs 13.51% (2.75 pts cheaper)
Above ₹20 lakhHDFC Bank10.76% vs 12.51% (1.75 pts cheaper)

When to pick HDFC Bank

Choose HDFC Bank whenever you qualify: even its worst-case rate (12.01%) is 0.50 points lower than IDFC First Bank's best-case rate (12.51%).

When to pick IDFC First Bank

Choose IDFC First Bank if you are borrowing ₹10 lakh+ and want a fast digital sanction when HDFC Bank's stricter credit rules decline your file.

When neither HDFC Bank nor IDFC First is your best option — consider Axis Bank

On loans above ₹10 lakh, Axis Bank starts at 10.00%, beating both HDFC Bank and IDFC First Bank. See Axis Bank vs IDFC First Bank. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (HDFC Bank vs IDFC First)

Is HDFC Bank or IDFC First Bank cheaper for a used car loan?+

HDFC Bank is cheaper at every ticket size. Its 10.76% to 12.01% range is entirely below IDFC First Bank's 12.51% to 14.51% range.

Why is IDFC First Bank's rate higher under ₹10 lakh?+

IDFC First Bank tiers its rates by loan amount: up to ₹10 lakh is priced at 14.51%, dropping to 13.51% for ₹10–20 lakh and 12.51% above ₹20 lakh.

Does IDFC First Bank have a cap on its highest rate?+

Yes, IDFC First Bank caps its published partner band at 14.51% across all ticket sizes.

Compare HDFC Bank vs IDFC First for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI