Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

HDFC Bank vs Axis Bank Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

The winner flips at ₹6 lakh. Below ₹6 lakh, HDFC Bank is cheaper: its 10.76% to 12.01% band beats Axis Bank's 11.05% to 14.55% slab. From ₹6 lakh upwards, Axis Bank's starting rate drops to 10.30% (and 10.00% from ₹10 lakh), undercutting HDFC Bank for strong-CIBIL borrowers.

HDFC Bank vs Axis Bank: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of HDFC Bank and Axis Bank used car loans
ParameterHDFC BankAxis Bank
Interest rate10.76% to 12.01%10.00% to 14.55%
Under ₹6 lakh band10.76% to 12.01%11.05% to 14.55%
₹6 lakh to ₹10 lakh band10.76% to 12.01%10.30% to 14.05%
₹10 lakh+ band10.76% to 12.01%10.00% to 13.65% (12.80% at ₹20L+)
Band width (rate certainty)1.25 points (narrowest)2.80 to 3.50 points
Best forLoans under ₹6L & rate certaintyLoans ₹6L+ with 750+ CIBIL

Who wins at each loan size

What the difference costs: on a ₹10 lakh, 5-year loan at each bank's best rate, Axis's 10.00% versus HDFC's 10.76% saves ₹379 a month and ₹22,740 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between HDFC Bank and Axis Bank
Loan amountCIBIL 750+ (Best Rate)CIBIL 700–749 (Mid/Upper Band)
Under ₹6 lakhHDFC Bank (10.76% vs 11.05%)HDFC Bank (max 12.01% vs 14.55%)
₹6 to 10 lakhAxis Bank (10.30% vs 10.76%)HDFC Bank (max 12.01% vs 14.05%)
₹10 lakh+Axis Bank (10.00% vs 10.76%)HDFC Bank (max 12.01% vs 13.65%)

When to pick HDFC Bank

Choose HDFC Bank when borrowing under ₹6 lakh, or when your CIBIL is 700–740 and you want protection against being priced above 12.01%.

When to pick Axis Bank

Choose Axis Bank when borrowing ₹6 lakh or more with a 750+ CIBIL score and clean salary documentation.

When neither HDFC Bank nor Axis Bank is your best option — consider Saraswat Bank

If you live in Saraswat Bank's branch footprint and have documented income, its rate starts at 10.01% even on loans under ₹6 lakh. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (HDFC Bank vs Axis Bank)

Which is cheaper for a ₹5 lakh used car loan, HDFC or Axis?+

HDFC Bank. Under ₹6 lakh, HDFC Bank starts at 10.76% (capped at 12.01%), whereas Axis Bank starts at 11.05% and goes up to 14.55%.

Which is cheaper for a ₹10 lakh used car loan, HDFC or Axis?+

Axis Bank starts lower at 10.00% compared to HDFC Bank's 10.76%, saving about ₹22,740 over 5 years if you qualify for the floor rate.

Why is HDFC Bank's rate ceiling important?+

HDFC Bank caps its partner rate band at 12.01%, while Axis Bank's ceiling reaches 13.65%–14.55%. If you do not get the floor rate, HDFC can still turn out cheaper.

Compare HDFC Bank vs Axis Bank for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI