Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

Axis Bank vs IDFC First Bank Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

Both banks lower their rates as your loan size grows, but Axis Bank starts 2.51 to 3.46 percentage points lower in every slab (10.00%–11.05% vs 12.51%–14.51%). IDFC First Bank only matches Axis at the very top of the band under ₹6 lakh (14.51% vs 14.55%).

Axis Bank vs IDFC First Bank: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of Axis Bank and IDFC First Bank used car loans
ParameterAxis BankIDFC First Bank
Interest rate range10.00% to 14.55%12.51% to 14.51%
Under ₹6 lakh11.05% to 14.55%14.51%
₹6 lakh to ₹10 lakh10.30% to 14.05%14.51%
₹10 lakh to ₹20 lakh10.00% to 13.65%13.51% to 14.51%
Above ₹20 lakh10.00% to 12.80%12.51% to 14.51%
Best forCheapest size-tiered bank ratePredictable 14.51% ceiling

Who wins at each loan size

What the difference costs: on a ₹10 lakh, 5-year loan, Axis's 10.00% versus IDFC First's 13.51% saves ₹1,771 a month and ₹1,06,260 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between Axis Bank and IDFC First Bank
Loan amountStarting Rate WinnerCeiling Rate Winner
Under ₹6 lakhAxis Bank (11.05% vs 14.51%)Tie (14.55% vs 14.51%)
₹6 to 10 lakhAxis Bank (10.30% vs 14.51%)Axis Bank (14.05% vs 14.51%)
₹10 to 20 lakhAxis Bank (10.00% vs 13.51%)Axis Bank (13.65% vs 14.51%)
Above ₹20 lakhAxis Bank (10.00% vs 12.51%)Axis Bank (12.80% vs 14.51%)

When to pick Axis Bank

Choose Axis Bank at every loan size when your CIBIL is 725+ and your income documents are in order.

When to pick IDFC First Bank

Choose IDFC First Bank if you want an additional private-bank offer on a ₹10 lakh+ loan with quick digital processing.

When neither Axis Bank nor IDFC First is your best option — consider HDFC Bank

Under ₹6 lakh, HDFC Bank's 10.76% to 12.01% band beats both Axis Bank and IDFC First Bank. See HDFC Bank vs IDFC First Bank. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (Axis Bank vs IDFC First)

How do Axis Bank and IDFC First Bank tier their used car loan rates?+

Both cut rates on larger loans. Axis drops from 11.05% (<₹6L) to 10.30% (₹6–10L) and 10.00% (₹10L+). IDFC First drops from 14.51% (≤₹10L) to 13.51% (₹10–20L) and 12.51% (>₹20L).

Which bank is cheaper for a ₹15 lakh used car loan?+

Axis Bank, which charges 10.00% to 13.65% in the ₹10–20 lakh bracket compared to IDFC First Bank's 13.51% to 14.51%.

Can I check eligibility for both Axis and IDFC First together?+

Yes. One application on Nxcar compares both banks alongside 25 other partners without multiple separate applications.

Compare Axis Bank vs IDFC First for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI