Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

HDFC Bank vs Kotak Mahindra Bank Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

With documented income and a good credit score, HDFC Bank is cheaper at every loan size: 10.76% to 12.01% against Kotak's 12.00% to 15.00%. Kotak is the better choice if you have no income proof or are buying a car older than about 10 years, because it publishes rates for both and HDFC does not in Nxcar's data.

HDFC Bank vs Kotak Mahindra Bank: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank used car loans
ParameterHDFC BankKotak Mahindra Bank
Rate with income proof10.76% to 12.01%12.00% to 15.00%
Rate without income proofNot in Nxcar data14.25% to 16.75%
Older carsStandard bank age cap (typically ≤10 yrs)17.50% to 20.50% (up to 15 years)
Rate changes with loan sizeNoYes
Processing feeCheck with lenderCheck with lender
Max fundingUp to 80%–90% of valuationUp to 80%–85% of valuation
Best forSalaried, strong CIBILNo income proof, older cars

Who wins by profile

What the difference costs: on a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan with income proof, HDFC's 10.76% versus Kotak's 13.00% saves ₹566 a month and about ₹33,900 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank
Your profileWinnerWhy
Salaried, loan under ₹10 lakhHDFC Bank10.76% vs 13.00%
Salaried, loan ₹10 lakh+HDFC Bank10.76% vs 12.00%
No income proofKotak Mahindra BankOnly Kotak has published pricing (from 14.25%)
Car 10 to 15 years oldKotak Mahindra BankOlder-car tiers (17.50% to 20.50%)

When to pick HDFC Bank

If you can show salary slips or ITR and have a CIBIL of 750+, HDFC Bank is cheaper and more predictable.

When to pick Kotak Mahindra Bank

If you are self-employed without consistent ITR, paid in cash, or buying an older car, Kotak gives you a bank rate where others would decline or refer you to an NBFC at 17%+.

When neither HDFC Bank nor Kotak is your best option — consider TVS Credit

If your CIBIL is below 700 and you have no income proof, TVS Credit's published 20.00% rate may be the realistic option. Read our Low CIBIL guide. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (HDFC Bank vs Kotak)

Is Kotak or HDFC better for a used car loan?+

HDFC Bank is cheaper with documented income (10.76% vs 12.00% to 13.00%). Kotak is better without income proof (from 14.25%) or for cars up to 15 years old.

Does HDFC give used car loans without income proof?+

Nxcar's HDFC Bank pricing assumes documented income. Kotak Mahindra Bank publishes separate no-income-proof rates starting at 14.25% for loans of ₹5 lakh and above.

Which is better for a 10-year-old car?+

Kotak Mahindra Bank, which finances cars up to 15 years old at 17.50% to 20.50%. Also compare Equitas Small Finance Bank's vintage programme at 16.00% to 19.00%.

Compare HDFC Bank vs Kotak for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI