Head-to-Head Comparison · October 2026

Cholamandalam vs TVS Credit Used Car Loan: Which Is Better in October 2026?

Reviewed by Arjun Mehta, Head of Credit & Lending Partnerships (CFA, 12+ yrs Auto Finance, Nxcar Lending Desk)
Last updated:

60-Second Verdict

With a CIBIL score of 700+ and income proof, TVS Credit is cheaper: 15.25% (salaried) or 15.75% (self-employed) against Cholamandalam's 16.01% to 19.01%. Below 700 CIBIL or without income proof, TVS Credit's fixed grid (18.00% to 20.00%) is more predictable, while Cholamandalam caps its band slightly lower at 19.01%.

Cholamandalam vs TVS Credit: Side-by-Side Comparison (October 2026)

Side-by-side comparison of Cholamandalam and TVS Credit used car loans
ParameterCholamandalamTVS Credit
Interest rate range16.01% to 19.01%15.25% to 20.00%
Salaried, CIBIL 700+16.01% to 19.01%15.25% flat
Self-employed, CIBIL 700+16.01% to 19.01%15.75% flat
CIBIL below 700Up to 19.01%18.00% (salaried) / 19.00% (self-employed)
No income proofCase-by-case field assessment17.00% (700+) / 20.00% (<700)
Best forDeep semi-urban & commercial-adjacent buyersTransparent CIBIL & income grid

Who wins by CIBIL and income type

What the difference costs: on a ₹5 lakh, 5-year loan for a CIBIL 700+ salaried buyer, TVS Credit's 15.25% versus Cholamandalam's 16.01% saves ₹204 a month and ₹12,240 in interest.

Worked rupee cost comparison between Cholamandalam and TVS Credit
Borrower ProfileWinnerRate Comparison
Salaried, CIBIL 700+TVS Credit15.25% vs 16.01%–19.01%
Self-employed, CIBIL 700+TVS Credit15.75% vs 16.01%–19.01%
No income proof, CIBIL 700+TVS Credit (clarity)Published 17.00% vs 16.01%–19.01%
No income proof, CIBIL <700Cholamandalam (ceiling)Caps at 19.01% vs TVS's 20.00%

When to pick Cholamandalam

Choose Cholamandalam if you live in a Tier 2/3/4 town with a strong Chola branch presence or if your low-CIBIL no-income-proof file gets a sub-19.01% quote.

When to pick TVS Credit

Choose TVS Credit when your CIBIL is 700+ (to get 15.25% or 15.75%) or when you want upfront certainty from its 6-cell rate matrix.

When neither Chola nor TVS Credit is your best option — consider Kotak Mahindra Bank

If you have no income proof but a decent CIBIL score, Kotak Mahindra Bank starts at 14.25% (₹5L+), beating both NBFCs. See Kotak vs TVS Credit. You can also compare all used car loan options on our 27-lender interactive calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions (Chola vs TVS Credit)

Is TVS Credit or Cholamandalam better for self-employed borrowers?+

With a CIBIL score of 700+, TVS Credit's published 15.75% rate is lower than Cholamandalam's 16.01% starting rate. Both are strong options for business owners with irregular cash flows.

Which lender is better for a CIBIL score of 650?+

Both lend to 650 CIBIL profiles. TVS Credit publishes fixed rates of 18.00% (salaried) and 19.00% (self-employed), while Cholamandalam prices between 16.01% and 19.01% after field verification.

Do both lenders fund used cars without ITR?+

Yes. TVS Credit has an explicit no-income-proof column (17.00% for 700+ CIBIL, 20.00% below 700), and Cholamandalam evaluates cash-flow borrowers at the branch level.

Compare Chola vs TVS Credit for your car

Check which lender approves your CIBIL & car age at the lowest EMI